Also known as Bird’s-foot, Grek Hayseed, and Trigonella
$1.67 per Ounce
History: Fenugreek is native to the Middle and Near East and is widely used on the Indian subcontinent. It has small round leaves that can be dried, as well as seeds. Many ancient cultures have used Fenugreek since ancient times. There is even evidence that the ancient Egyptians understood the benefits of Fenugreek, since Fenugreek seeds have been found in tombs, particularly that of Tutankhamen.Fenugreek has a long history as a breast enlarger and contains diosgenin which is used to make synthetic estrogen. It has been found to promote the growth of new breast cells and increase the size and fullness of the breasts. While Fenugreek is considered the finest herb for enhancing feminine beauty it also aids in sexual stimulation, balances blood sugar levels, and contains choline which aids the thinking process.
Modern Uses: The Commission E approved internal use of fenugreek seed for loss of appetite and external use as a poultice for local inflammation. Traditionally, fenugreek is used internally to treat anorexia, dyspepsia, gastritis, and convalescence, and topically for furunculosis, myalgia, lymphadenitis, gout, wounds, and leg ulcers. It is indicated for use externally as an emollient for treating furuncles, boils, inflamed indurations, and eczema, applied as a poultice.
Active Ingredients: steroidal saponines including diosgenin, alkaloid, Mucilage, bitter principle
Actions: expectorant, demulcent, tonic, galactogogue, emmenagogue, emollient, vulnerary