Irritable Bowel syndrome
$3.00 for 10 individual tea bags
Irritable bowel syndrome (IBS) is a common disorder that affects the large intestine (colon). Irritable bowel syndrome commonly causes cramping, abdominal pain, bloating, gas, diarrhea and constipation. IBS is a chronic condition that you will need to manage long term. This Organic herbal tea provides a blend of very helpful herbs for IBS. The tea can be brewed as often as needed for both immediate results and symptom prevention. Anise, Chamomile, Peppermint and fennel are safe, time-tested herbs that successfully address the most common IBS complaints, including: painful abdominal spasms; bloating; gas; bowel dysfunction; and general gastrointestinal upsets. The teas are also just plain delicious!
Persons with allergies to other members of the Asteraceae family (such as feverfew, chamomile, or Echinacea species) should exercise caution as allergic cross-reactivity to Asteraceae plants is common.
General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.
Information provided is based on historical and traditional use of herbs and is for educational purposes only
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
Peppermint Essential Oil
Ginger Essential Oil
15 ml (1/2 Ounce)
30 ml (1 Ounce)
100% Pure Organic Ginger Essential Oil
Learn More about Essential Oil Grades
The essential oil that come from the Ginger root (Zingiber officinale) is a pungent, peculiar-looking underground rhizome known for its warm, spicy, and energizing scent. Ginger has been valued for thousands of years for its medicinal and culinary properties, particularly in ancient Chinese, Indian, and Greek civilizations. When used topically, Ginger oil can help relieve aches and pain, as well as promote normal blood circulation.
Lemon Essential Oil
15 ml (1/2 Ounce)
30 ml (1 Ounce)
100% Pure Organic Lemon Essential Oil
Learn More about Essential Oil Grades
The health benefits of Lemon oil can be attributed to its stimulating, calming, carminative, anti-infection, astringent, detoxifying, antiseptic, disinfectant, sleep inducing, and antifungal properties.
History: Peppermint is the newest species among many different kinds of mint that currently grow throughout the world. Today, it is best known for its use in flavoring candies and its cool, refreshing aromas and taste. However, the healing capabilities of the mint family have been known since ancient times. Greeks, Romans, Egyptians, and American colonist all found ways to use mint to treat various stomach and digestion ailments. In North America, the Cherokee took it for vomiting, colic, and gas.
Uses: common cold, cough, inflammation of the mouth and throat, sinus infections, and respiratory infections, heartburn, nausea, vomiting, morning sickness, irritable bowel syndrome (IBS), cramps of the upper gastrointestinal (GI) tract and bile ducts, upset stomach, diarrhea, bacterial overgrowth of the small intestine, and gas.
Active Ingredients: Menthol, isovalerate, menthone, cineol, inactive pinene, limonene
Actions: carminative, antispasmodic, aromatic, diaphoretic, anti-emetic, nervine, analgesic, anti-catarrhal, anti microbial, emmenagogue, rubefacient, stimulant
Complementary Herbs: Yarrow, Boneset, Elder Flower,
History:Chamomile Flowers are one of the safest and most popular natural botanical available. Chamomile Flowers, which grow in locations around the world, have a myriad of internal and external uses and is well known for its medicinal uses. In ancient times, the Egyptians believed Chamomile could cure ague and dedicated the flower to their gods. In English gardens, Chamomile was grown for its use as a common domestic medicine to such an extent that the old herbals agreed that 'it is but lost time and labor to describe it.' Chamomile powder can be infused into shampoo to promote healthy hair and produce a wonderful smell. Applying Chamomile Flowers as a wash or a compress is also common. Also, many people add Chamomile Powder to bath water to soothe and calm through aromatherapy. Chamomile Flower powder is commonly used to make fresh, organic Chamomile tea due to its sedative properties.
Uses: Chamomile is used for its calming effect. Both to the mood and the body. It is Uses indigestion, nervousness, irritable bowles, swelling and inflammatory pain.
Active Ingredients: Anthemic acid, tannic acid, glucoside saponins, carotenoids, terols, flavonoids, mucilage
Actions: anti-Inflammatory, Carmomatovive, anti-spasmodic, analgesic, antiseptic, vulnerary aromatic diaphoretic, nervine, emmenagogue, sedative, tonic
Also known as Gold-bloom, Port’s Marigold, Gold, Marigold, Marybud, Pot Marigold, and Eye Flower
$3.00 per Ounce
History: Calendula Flowers have had been used in many different ways throughout history. Anciently, Hindus, Greeks, and Romans used the flowers as a food and fabric dye and as decoration in gardens, homes, and temples. In the Middle Ages, the English used dried flower petals in many different types of food from bread to syrup.were also dried and used culinarily. However, Calendula was best known for its medicinal use as a remedy for skin conditions. Dioscorides, an ancient Greek healer, called Calendula an excellent skin healer. During the Dark Ages, Calendula was believed to have magical powers by Medieval healers due to its healing abilities and was a primary ingredient in ointments, balms, salves, and creams. In North America, Cherokee Medicine men used Calendula for a wide range of skin conditions and external wounds. Calendula continues to be used to treat skin conditions today.
ModernUses: External treatment of ulcers, varicose veins, pain, swelling, cuts, and abrasions. Internal treatment for fever, measles, and wound care
The Commission E approved the internal and topical use of calendula flower for inflammation of the oral and pharyngeal mucosa. It was also approved externally for poorly healing wounds. Specifically, herbal infusions, tinctures, and ointments are used to respond to skin and mucous membrane inflammations such as pharyngitis, dermatitis, leg ulcers, bruises, boils, and rashes
Active Ingredients: Saponins, carotenoids, bitter principle, sterols, flavonoids, mucilage
Actions: Anti-inflammatory, astringent, vulnerary, anti-microbial, cholagogue, emmenagogue, tonic
Complementary herbs: Marshmallow Root, American Cranesbill, Slippery Elm, Goldenseal, Myrrh
Also known as Sweet Fennel and Wild Fennel
History:Fennel was known as a medicinal herb in ancient China, India, Egypt, Greece, and Rome. According to Greek legend, man received knowledge from Mount Olympus in the form of a fiery coal enclosed in a stalk of fennel. During the Middle Ages, wealthy people routinely used it to seasoning their food due to its licorice like flavor. On the other hand, the poor used its ability as an appetite suppressant during days of fasting. The plant was originally introduced to North America by Spanish priests; however, the English also brought it to their early settlements in Virginia where it was a trade good with the Native Americans.
Modern Uses: The Commission E approved the internal use of fennel seed preparations for dyspepsias such as mild, spastic gastrointestinal afflictions, fullness, and flatulence. It is also approved for catarrh of the upper respiratory tract. Fennel syrup and fennel honey are used for catarrh of the upper respiratory tract in children.
In France, fennel seed is allowed the same indications for use as the star anise seed or aniseed. The German Standard License for infusion of fennel seed reports its use against flatulence and cramp-like pains in the gastrointestinal tract, especially in infants and small children, and to dissolve mucus in the respiratory tract. ESCOP lists fennel seed for dyspeptic complaints such as mild, spasmodic gastrointestinal complaints, bloating, and flatulence, for catarrh of the upper respiratory tract, and fennel syrup or fennel honey for catarrh of the upper respiratory tract in children.
Active Ingredients: anethole, fenchone, petroselinic acid, oleic acid, and tocopherols, limonene, camphor, alpha-pinene
Actions: Carminative, aromatic, anti-spasmodic, stimulant, galachtogogue, rubefacient, expectorant, anti-emetic, diaphoretic, hepatic
Also known as Indian Elm, Moose Elm, Red Elm, and Sweet Elm
History: Slippery Elm is a very versatile tree that was used by Native Americans and was later adopted by colonists. Both Native Americans and American Revolutionary soldiers used the bark of the tree to create a type of oatmeal to eat. Medicinally, powdered Slippery Elm bark was mixed with water to make a healing slime that was used to reduce swelling, take venom out of a bite or a sting, and treat sore throats and farm worker chaffing.
Modern Uses: Slippery elm inner bark contains bioflavonoids, calcium, mucilage, starch, tannins, and vitamin E. With very high amounts of mucilage, Slippery elm helps improve digestion and works with the body to draw out impurities and toxins, assisting with a herbal detox. Slippery elm’s tonic, coating action soothes irritated tissues of the intestines, colon, urinary tract, respiratory tract, and stomach. Slippery elm barks mucilage is a type of soluble fiber. When combined with water it forms a thick and slippery gel. This demulcent, healing, and soothing gel-like mucilage have many health benefits including: sore throat, cough, inflamation of the urinary system. The soluble fiber in Slippery elm also helps regulate blood sugar level and cholesterol
Ginger Root Powder
$1.00 an ounce
Also known as Gan Jiang, Gingembre, , Shen Jiang, Sheng Jiang, Zingiber Officinale,
Ginger is commonly used for various types of "stomach problems," including motion sickness, morning sickness, colic, upset stomach, gas, diarrhea, irritable bowel syndrome (IBS), nausea, nausea caused by cancer treatment, nausea caused by HIV/AIDS treatment, nausea and vomiting after surgery, as well as loss of appetite.
Other uses include pain relief from rheumatoid arthritis (RA), osteoarthritis, menstrual pain, and other conditions. However, there is not strong evidence to support the use of ginger for these conditions.
Some people pour the fresh juice on their skin to treat burns. The oil made from ginger is sometimes applied to the skin to relieve pain. Ginger extract is also applied to the skin to prevent insect bites.